Troubleshooting 'National Team Counts Don't Line Up' Error

Discuss all aspects of editing the data in EHM here. Have a question about the Pre Game Editor, editing the .cfg files, hex editing the .dat files? Want to tweak the EHM exe file to change league rules/structure, start date etc? This is the place!
Forum rules
This is the forum to discuss all aspects of editing the EHM data and tweaking the game.

Please note that discussion about roster updates belongs in the Game Add-ons Forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
xECK29x
Drafted
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 2:52 pm
Custom Rank: Premier Pivot Rosters Man
Favourite Team: New York Islanders

Troubleshooting 'National Team Counts Don't Line Up' Error

Post by xECK29x » Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:32 pm

What is the best way to troubleshoot/debug this? I just started getting this message half-way through creating/improving upon the USPHL. Been creating teams and divisions just fine until randomly this error appeared.

Happy to provide the DB/screenshots to troubleshoot.

User avatar
archibalduk
TBL Admin Team
Posts: 18990
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 8:44 pm
Custom Rank: Seaside + Fruit Juice Mode
Favourite Team: Guildford (EPL) / Invicta (NIHL)
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting 'National Team Counts Don't Line Up' Err

Post by archibalduk » Sun Feb 11, 2018 5:37 pm

Try exporting a Clubs spreadsheet and then check which teams have a National Senior/U20 Professional Status. It sounds like a club team might have a National Professional Status or a national team has a non-National Professional Status.

User avatar
xECK29x
Drafted
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 2:52 pm
Custom Rank: Premier Pivot Rosters Man
Favourite Team: New York Islanders

Re: Troubleshooting 'National Team Counts Don't Line Up' Err

Post by xECK29x » Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:53 pm

Odd, it appears somehow the U20 country teams for Yugoslavia, Zimbabwe and Zambia were corrupted/overwritten by teams I had made? The attributes are off but I see the home city, arena, details and colors are from the teams I had created.

Weird, after fixing those teams and aligning them to a working DB it fixed the issue. Not sure what caused the corruption but thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “Data Editing Forum”